Sec. 42.007. EQUALIZED FUNDING ELEMENTS
  • (a) The Legislative Budget Board shall adopt rules, subject to appropriate notice and opportunity for public comment, for the calculation for each year of a biennium of the qualified funding elements, in accordance with Subsection (c), necessary to achieve the state policy under Section 42.001.
    (b) Before each regular session of the legislature, the board shall, as determined by the board, report the equalized funding elements to the commissioner and the legislature.
    (c) The funding elements must include:
    (1) a basic allotment for the purposes of Section 42.101 that, when combined with the guaranteed yield component provided by Subchapter F, represents the cost per student of a regular education program that meets all mandates of law and regulation;
    (2) adjustments designed to reflect the variation in known resource costs and costs of education beyond the control of school districts;
    (3) appropriate program cost differentials and other funding elements for the programs authorized under Subchapter C, with the program funding level expressed as dollar amounts and as weights applied to the adjusted basic allotment for the appropriate year;
    (4) the maximum guaranteed level of qualified state and local funds per student for the purposes of Subchapter F;
    (5) the enrichment and facilities tax rate under Subchapter F;
    (6) the computation of students in weighted average daily attendance under Section 42.302; and
    (7) the amount to be appropriated for the school facilities assistance program under Chapter 46.
    (d) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 741, Sec. 10(b), eff. June 17, 2005.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1071, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 1.10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 741 , Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 741 , Sec. 10(b), eff. June 17, 2005.