Sec. 42.2516. ADDITIONAL STATE AID FOR TAX REDUCTION
  • (a) In this title, "state compression percentage" means the percentage of a school district's adopted maintenance and operations tax rate for the 2005 tax year that serves as the basis for state funding. If the state compression percentage is not established by appropriation for a school year, the commissioner shall determine the state compr
* * *
    (1) require the commissioner to determine, as if this section did not exist, the effect under Chapter 41 and this chapter of a school district's action described by Subsection (f-1)(1), (2), (3), or (4) on the total state revenue to which the district would be entitled or the cost to the district of purchasing sufficient attendance credits to reduce the district's wealth per student to the equalized wealth level; and
    (2) require an increase or reduction in the amount of state revenue to which a school district is entitled under Subsection (b)(1) that is substantially equivalent to any change in total state revenue or the cost of purchasing attendance credits that would apply to the district if this section did not exist.
    (f-3) An adjustment made by the commissioner under the rules adopted under Subsection (f-1) is final and may not be appealed.
    (g) The commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
    (h) A determination by the commissioner under this section is final and may not be appealed.
    (i) The percentage to be applied for purposes of Subsections (b)(1) and (2) and Subsection (d)(1) is 100.00 percent for the 2011-2012 school year and 92.35 percent for the 2012-2013 school year. For the 2013-2014 school year and each subsequent school year, the legislature by appropriation shall establish the percentage reduction to be applied.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 5 , Sec. 1.04, eff. May 31, 2006. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 235 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1191 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 , Sec. 57, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 53.01, eff. September 28, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 57.17, eff. September 28, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 57.18, eff. September 1, 2017.