Sec. 42.2516. ADDITIONAL STATE AID FOR TAX REDUCTION
  • (a) In this title, "state compression percentage" means the percentage of a school district's adopted maintenance and operations tax rate for the 2005 tax year that serves as the basis for state funding. If the state compression percentage is not established by appropriation for a school year, the commissioner shall determine the state compr
* * *
    (d) In determining the amount to which a district is entitled under Subsection (b)(1), the commissioner shall:
    (1) include the percentage specified by Subsection (i) of any amounts received by the district during the 2008-2009 school year under Rider 86, page III-23, Chapter 1428 (H.B. 1), Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007 (the General Appropriations Act); and
    (2) for a school district that paid tuition under Section 25.039 during the 2008-2009 school year, reduce the amount to which the district is entitled by the amount of tuition paid during that school year.
    (e) For purposes of determining the total amount of state and local revenue to which a district is entitled under Subsection (b)(1), the commissioner shall determine the amount of state and local revenue per student in weighted average daily attendance to which the district would have been entitled during the 2009-2010 school year under Chapter 41 and this chapter, as they existed on January 1, 2009, and multiply that amount by the number of students in weighted average daily attendance as determined in accordance with the changes to Chapter 41 and this chapter, including the repeal of former Section 42.103(e), made by H.B. No. 3646, Acts of the 81st Legislature, Regular Session, 2009.
    (f) A school district that is required to take action under Chapter 41 to reduce its wealth per student to the equalized wealth level and that is entitled to state revenue under this section may receive that revenue through an adjustment against the total amount of attendance credits required to be purchased under Subchapter D, Chapter 41, or the total number of nonresident students required to be educated under Subchapter E, Chapter 41, as determined by the commissioner.
    (f-1) The commissioner shall, in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner, adjust the amount of a school district's local revenue derived from maintenance and operations tax collections, as calculated for purposes of determining the amount of state revenue to which the district is entitled under this section, if the district, for the 2010 tax year or a subsequent tax year:
    (1) adopts an exemption under Section 11.13(n), Tax Code, that was not in effect for the 2009 tax year, or eliminates an exemption under Section 11.13(n), Tax Code, that was in effect for the 2009 tax year;
    (2) adopts an exemption under Section 11.13(n), Tax Code, at a greater or lesser percentage than the percentage in effect for the district for the 2009 tax year;
    (3) grants an exemption under an agreement authorized by Chapter 312, Tax Code, that was not in effect for the 2009 tax year, or ceases to grant an exemption authorized by that chapter that was in effect for the 2009 tax year; or
    (4) agrees to deposit taxes into a tax increment fund created under Chapter 311, Tax Code, under a reinvestment zone financing plan that was not in effect for the 2009 tax year, or ceases depositing taxes into a tax increment fund created under that chapter under a reinvestment zone financing plan that was in effect for the 2009 tax year.
    (f-2) The rules adopted by the commissioner under Subsection (f-1) must:
    (1) require the commissioner to determine, as if this section did not exist, the effect under Chapter 41 and this chapter of a school district's action described by Subsection (f-1)(1), (2), (3), or (4) on the total state revenue to which the district would be entitled or the cost to the district of purchasing sufficient attendance credits to reduce the district's wealth per student to the equalized wealth level; and
    (2) require an increase or reduction in the amount of state revenue to which a school district is entitled under Subsection (b)(1) that is substantially equivalent to any change in total state revenue or the cost of purchasing attendance credits that would apply to the district if this section did not exist.
    (f-3) An adjustment made by the commissioner under the rules adopted under Subsection (f-1) is final and may not be appealed.
    (g) The commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
    (h) A determination by the commissioner under this section is final and may not be appealed.
    (i) The percentage to be applied for purposes of Subsections (b)(1) and (2) and Subsection (d)(1) is 100.00 percent for the 2011-2012 school year and 92.35 percent for the 2012-2013 school year. For the 2013-2014 school year and each subsequent school year, the legislature by appropriation shall establish the percentage reduction to be applied.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 5 , Sec. 1.04, eff. May 31, 2006. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 235 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1191 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 , Sec. 57, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 53.01, eff. September 28, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 57.17, eff. September 28, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 57.18, eff. September 1, 2017.