Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
EDUCATION CODE |
Title 3. HIGHER EDUCATION |
Subtitle B. STATE COORDINATION OF HIGHER EDUCATION |
Chapter 61. TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD |
Subchapter C. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD |
Sec. 61.058. NEW CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR AND REHABILITATION PROJECTS
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, the board shall approve or disapprove all new construction and repair and rehabilitation of all buildings and facilities at institutions of higher education financed from any source provided that:
(A) the board's consideration and determination shall be limited to the purpose for which the new or remodeled buildings are to be used to assure conformity with approved space utilization standards and the institution's approved programs and role and mission if the cost of the project is not more than $4,000,000, but the board may consider cost factors and the financial implications of the project to the state if the total cost is in excess of $4,000,000;
(B) the requirement of approval for new construction applies only to projects the total cost of which is in excess of $4,000,000;
(C) the requirement of approval for major repair and rehabilitation of buildings and facilities applies only to a project the total cost of which is more than $4,000,000;
(D) the requirement of approval or disapproval by the board does not apply to any new construction or major repair and rehabilitation project that is specifically approved by the legislature;
(E) the requirement of approval by the board does not apply to a junior college's construction, repair, or rehabilitation financed entirely with funds from a source other than the state, including funds from ad valorem tax receipts of the college, gifts, grants, and donations to the college, and student fees; and
(F) the requirement of approval by the board does not apply to construction, repair, or rehabilitation of privately owned buildings and facilities located on land leased from an institution of higher education if the construction, repair, or rehabilitation is financed entirely from funds not under the control of the institution, and provided further that:
(i) the buildings and facilities are to be used exclusively for auxiliary enterprises; and
(ii) the buildings and facilities will not require appropriations from the legislature for operation, maintenance, or repair unless approval by the board has been obtained.
(b) This section does not apply to construction, repair, or rehabilitation financed by bonds issued under Section 55.17(e)(3) or (4), 55.1713-55.1718, 55.1721-55.1728, 55.174, 55.1742, 55.1743, 55.1744, 55.1751-55.17592, 55.1768, 55.1771, or 55.17721, except that the board shall review all construction, repair, or rehabilitation to be financed by bonds issued under those sections to determine whether the construction, rehabilitation, or repair meets the standards adopted by board rule for cost, efficiency, and space use. If the construction, rehabilitation, or repair does not meet those standards, the board shall notify the governor, the lieutenant governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the Legislative Budget Board.
(c) As necessary to ensure that the board is required to approve only substantial construction, repair, or rehabilitation projects at institutions of higher education, for all projects described by Subsection (a)(B) or (a)(C) the board by rule may increase the total cost threshold required for board approval under this section.