Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
EDUCATION CODE |
Title 3. HIGHER EDUCATION |
Subtitle B. STATE COORDINATION OF HIGHER EDUCATION |
Chapter 61. TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD |
Subchapter C. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD |
Sec. 61.090. PILOT CENTERS FOR ADVANCEMENT OF QUALITY IN LONG-TERM CARE
(a) The governing board of the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth and the governing board of the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center each may establish at the respective health science center a pilot center for the advancement of quality in long-term care for the purpose of:
(1) identifying opportunities for research, education, and outreach programs designed to improve the quality of care in long-term care facilities; and
(2) implementing and evaluating those research, education, and outreach programs.
(b) Each pilot center shall:
(1) identify existing consumer-centered clinical and quality-of-life assessment protocols and develop new such assessment protocols;
(2) evaluate the assessment protocols described by Subdivision (1);
(3) identify existing consumer-centered clinical and quality-of-life care protocols and develop new such care protocols;
(4) evaluate the care protocols described by Subdivision (3);
(5) evaluate the role of reimbursement and financial incentives in improving the quality of care in long-term care facilities;
(6) serve as training sites for physicians, registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, nursing assistants, long-term care facility administrators, therapists, social workers, and long-term care facility surveyors and investigators;
(7) evaluate the role of telecommunications technology in improving the quality of care in long-term care facilities in remote or underserved areas; and
(8) develop best practices that can be taught and appropriately replicated in long-term care facilities.
(c) Each pilot center shall establish a multidisciplinary leadership team to coordinate the activities across the pilot centers to:
(1) establish uniformity in information and best practices; and
(2) disseminate in conjunction with appropriate state agencies and long-term care professional organizations:
(A) the assessment and care protocols described by Subsections (b)(1) and (3); and
(B) informational materials regarding the professional, organizational, and managerial capacities necessary to advance the quality of care in long-term care facilities.