Sec. 61.2251. ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANT; PERSONS INITIALLY AWARDED GRANTS DURING OR AFTER 2005-2006 ACADEMIC YEAR
  • (a) This section does not apply to a person who initially received a tuition equalization grant before the 2005-2006 academic year.
    (b) To be eligible for a tuition equalization grant in the first academic year in which the person receives the grant, a person must:
    (1) be a Texas resident as defined under Subchapter B, Chapter 54, and meet, at a minimum, the resident requirements defined by law for Texas resident tuition in fully state-supported institutions of higher education;
    (2) be enrolled in at least three-fourths of a full course load conforming to an individual degree plan in an approved college or university;
    (3) be required to pay more tuition than is required at a public college or university and be charged no less than the regular tuition required of all students enrolled at the institution;
    (4) establish financial need in accordance with procedures and regulations of the coordinating board;
    (5) not be a recipient of any form of athletic scholarship while receiving a tuition equalization grant;
    (6) make satisfactory academic progress toward a degree or certificate as determined by the institution at which the person is enrolled; and
    (7) have complied with other requirements adopted by the coordinating board under this subchapter.
    (c) After qualifying for a tuition equalization grant under Subsection (b), a person may receive a tuition equalization grant in a subsequent academic year in which the person is enrolled at an approved institution only if the person:
    (1) meets the requirements of Subsection (b), including, as of the end of the full academic year in which the person initially receives a tuition equalization grant, making satisfactory academic progress toward a degree or certificate as determined by the institution at which the person is enrolled;
    (2) as of the end of each subsequent academic year in which the person receives a tuition equalization grant, has completed at least:
    (A) 24 semester credit hours in the person's most recent full academic year, if the person is enrolled in an undergraduate degree or certificate program; or
    (B) 18 semester credit hours in the person's most recent full academic year, if the person is enrolled in a graduate or professional degree program;
    (3) has earned an overall grade point average of at least 2.5 on a four-point scale or the equivalent on coursework previously attempted at public or private institutions of higher education; and
    (4) has completed at least 75 percent of the semester credit hours attempted in the person's most recent full academic year.
    (d) Notwithstanding Subsections (b) and (c), a person's eligibility for a tuition equalization grant ends on:
    (1) the fifth anniversary of the initial award of a tuition equalization grant to the person, if the person is enrolled in an undergraduate degree or certificate program of four years or less; or
    (2) the sixth anniversary of the initial award of a tuition equalization grant to the person, if the person is enrolled in an undergraduate degree program of more than four years.
    (e) The coordinating board shall adopt rules to allow a person who is otherwise eligible to receive a tuition equalization grant, in the event of a hardship or for other good cause shown, to receive a tuition equalization grant if the person does not:
    (1) make satisfactory academic progress as required under Subsection (b)(6) or (c)(1);
    (2) complete the semester credit hours required by Subsection (c)(2) or (4);
    (3) maintain the grade point average required by Subsection (c)(3); or
    (4) complete the person's certificate or degree program within the period prescribed by Subsection (d).
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1230 , Sec. 15, eff. June 18, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 200 , Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 824 , Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.