Sec. 1001.111. DRIVING SAFETY COURSE FOR DRIVER YOUNGER THAN 25 YEARS OF AGE
  • (a) The commissioner by rule shall provide minimum standards of curriculum for and designate the educational materials to be used in a driving safety course designed for drivers younger than 25 years of age.
    (b) A driving safety course designed for drivers younger than 25 years of age must:
    (1) be a four-hour live, interactive course focusing on issues specific to drivers younger than 25 years of age;
    (2) include instruction in:
    (A) alcohol and drug awareness;
    (B) the traffic laws of this state;
    (C) the high rate of motor vehicle accidents and fatalities for drivers younger than 25 years of age;
    (D) the issues commonly associated with motor vehicle accidents involving drivers younger than 25 years of age, including poor decision-making, risk taking, impaired driving, distraction, speed, failure to use a safety belt, driving at night, failure to yield the right-of-way, and using a wireless communication device while operating a vehicle, and the role of peer pressure in those issues;
    (E) the effect of poor driver decision-making on the family, friends, school, and community of a driver younger than 25 years of age; and
    (F) the importance of taking control of potentially dangerous driving situations both as a driver and as a passenger; and
    (3) require a written commitment by the student to family and friends that the student will not engage in dangerous driving habits.
    (c) Expired.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 914 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.