Sec. 161.005. ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTY OFFICES GENERALLY
  • (a) To be eligible to be a candidate for or to serve as a county or precinct chair of a political party, a person must:
    (1) be a qualified voter of the county; and
    (2) not be a candidate for nomination or election to, or be the holder of, an elective office of the federal, state, or county government.
    (b) For purposes of this section, a person becomes a candidate at the earliest time at which one of the following occurs:
    (1) the person files:
    (A) a declaration of intent to run as an independent candidate;
    (B) an application for a place on a primary or general election ballot or for nomination by a convention; or
    (C) a declaration of write-in candidacy; or
    (2) the person is nominated by a convention or executive committee.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 105, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.