Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 14. ELECTION CONTESTS |
Subtitle A. INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS |
Chapter 221. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 221.003. SCOPE OF INQUIRY
(a) The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because:
(1) illegal votes were counted; or
(2) an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election:
(A) prevented eligible voters from voting;
(B) failed to count legal votes; or
(C) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake.
(b) In this title, "illegal vote" means a vote that is not legally countable.
(c) This section does not limit a provision of this code or another statute expanding the scope of inquiry in an election contest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.