Sec. 221.003. SCOPE OF INQUIRY
  • (a) The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome because:
    (1) illegal votes were counted; or
    (2) an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election:
    (A) prevented eligible voters from voting;
    (B) failed to count legal votes; or
    (C) engaged in other fraud or illegal conduct or made a mistake.
    (b) In this title, "illegal vote" means a vote that is not legally countable.
    (c) This section does not limit a provision of this code or another statute expanding the scope of inquiry in an election contest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.