Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 15. REGULATING POLITICAL FUNDS AND CAMPAIGNS |
Chapter 253. RESTRICTIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES |
Subchapter B. CANDIDATES, OFFICEHOLDERS, AND POLITICAL COMMITTEES |
Sec. 253.031. CONTRIBUTION AND EXPENDITURE WITHOUT CAMPAIGN TREASURER PROHIBITED
(a) A candidate may not knowingly accept a campaign contribution or make or authorize a campaign expenditure at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the candidate is not in effect.
(b) A political committee may not knowingly accept political contributions totaling more than $500 or make or authorize political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect.
(c) A political committee may not knowingly make or authorize a campaign contribution or campaign expenditure supporting or opposing a candidate for an office specified by Section 252.005(1) in a primary or general election unless the committee's campaign treasurer appointment has been filed not later than the 30th day before the appropriate election day.
(d) This section does not apply to a political party's county executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes political expenditures, except that:
(1) a county executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes political expenditures shall maintain the records required by Section 254.001; and
(2) a county executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes political expenditures that, in the aggregate, exceed $25,000 in a calendar year shall file:
(A) a campaign treasurer appointment as required by Section 252.001 not later than the 15th day after the date that amount is exceeded; and
(B) the reports required by Subchapter F, Chapter 254, including in the political committee's first report all political contributions accepted and all political expenditures made before the effective date of the campaign treasurer appointment.
(e) This section does not apply to an out-of-state political committee unless the committee is subject to Chapter 252 under Section 251.005.
(f) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.