Sec. 253.037. RESTRICTIONS ON CONTRIBUTION OR EXPENDITURE BY GENERAL-PURPOSE COMMITTEE
  • (a) A general-purpose committee may not knowingly make or authorize a political contribution or political expenditure unless the committee has:
    (1) filed its campaign treasurer appointment not later than the 60th day before the date the contribution or expenditure is made; and
    (2) accepted political contributions from at least 10 persons.
    (b) A general-purpose committee may not knowingly make a political contribution to another general-purpose committee unless the other committee is listed in the campaign treasurer appointment of the contributor committee.
    (c) Subsection (a) does not apply to a political party's county executive committee that is complying with Section 253.031 or to a general-purpose committee that accepts contributions from a multicandidate political committee (as defined by the Federal Election Campaign Act) that is registered with the Federal Election Commission, provided that the general-purpose committee is in compliance with Section 253.032.
    (d) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 531, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.