Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 15. REGULATING POLITICAL FUNDS AND CAMPAIGNS |
Chapter 253. RESTRICTIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES |
Subchapter D. CORPORATIONS AND LABOR ORGANIZATIONS |
Sec. 253.100. EXPENDITURES FOR GENERAL-PURPOSE COMMITTEE
(a) A corporation, acting alone or with one or more other corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee. In addition to any other expenditure that is considered permissible under this section, a corporation may make an expenditure for the maintenance and operation of a general-purpose committee, including an expenditure for:
(1) office space maintenance and repairs;
(2) telephone and Internet services;
(3) office equipment;
(4) utilities;
(5) general office and meeting supplies;
(6) salaries for routine clerical, data entry, and administrative assistance necessary for the proper administrative operation of the committee;
(7) legal and accounting fees for the committee's compliance with this title;
(8) routine administrative expenses incurred in establishing and administering a general-purpose political committee;
(9) management and supervision of the committee, including expenses incurred in holding meetings of the committee's governing body to interview candidates and make endorsements relating to the committee's support;
(10) the recording of committee decisions;
(11) expenses incurred in hosting candidate forums in which all candidates for a particular office in an election are invited to participate on the same terms; or
(12) expenses incurred in preparing and delivering committee contributions.
(b) A corporation may make political expenditures to finance the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or more corporations.
(c) A labor organization may engage in activity authorized for a corporation by this section. For purposes of this section, the members of a labor organization are considered to be corporate stockholders.
(d) A corporation or labor organization may not make expenditures under this section for:
(1) political consulting to support or oppose a candidate;
(2) telephoning or telephone banks to communicate with the public;
(3) brochures and direct mail supporting or opposing a candidate;
(4) partisan voter registration and get-out-the-vote drives;
(5) political fund-raising other than from its stockholders or members, as applicable, or the families of its stockholders or members;
(6) voter identification efforts, voter lists, or voter databases that include persons other than its stockholders or members, as applicable, or the families of its stockholders or members;
(7) polling designed to support or oppose a candidate other than of its stockholders or members, as applicable, or the families of its stockholders or members; or
(8) recruiting candidates.
(e) Subsection (d) does not apply to a corporation or labor organization making an expenditure to communicate with its stockholders or members, as applicable, or with the families of its stockholders or members as provided by Section 253.098.