Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 15. REGULATING POLITICAL FUNDS AND CAMPAIGNS |
Chapter 253. RESTRICTIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES |
Subchapter F. JUDICIAL CAMPAIGN FAIRNESS ACT |
Sec. 253.155. CONTRIBUTION LIMITS
(a) Subject to Section 253.1621, a judicial candidate or officeholder may not, except as provided by Subsection (c), knowingly accept political contributions from a person that in the aggregate exceed the limits prescribed by Subsection (b) in connection with each election in which the person is involved.
(b) The contribution limits are:
(1) for a statewide judicial office, $5,000; or
(2) for any other judicial office:
(A) $1,000, if the population of the judicial district is less than 250,000;
(B) $2,500, if the population of the judicial district is 250,000 to one million; or
(C) $5,000, if the population of the judicial district is more than one million.
(c) This section does not apply to a political contribution made by a general-purpose committee.
(d) For purposes of this section, a contribution by a law firm whose members are each members of a second law firm is considered to be a contribution by the law firm that has members other than the members the firms have in common.
(e) A person who receives a political contribution that violates Subsection (a) shall return the contribution to the contributor not later than the later of:
(1) the last day of the reporting period in which the contribution is received; or
(2) the fifth day after the date the contribution is received.
(f) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed three times the amount of the political contributions accepted in violation of this section.