Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 15. REGULATING POLITICAL FUNDS AND CAMPAIGNS |
Chapter 253. RESTRICTIONS ON CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES |
Subchapter F. JUDICIAL CAMPAIGN FAIRNESS ACT |
Sec. 253.1611. CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS BY JUDICIAL CANDIDATES, OFFICEHOLDERS, AND COMMITTEES RESTRICTED
(a) A judicial candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate or assisting a judicial officeholder may not use a political contribution to knowingly make political contributions that in the aggregate exceed $100 in a calendar year to a candidate or officeholder.
(b) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to knowingly make political contributions to a political committee in connection with a primary election.
(c) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to knowingly make a political contribution to a political committee that, when aggregated with each other political contribution to a political committee in connection with a general election, exceeds $500.
(d) A judicial officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for assisting a judicial officeholder may not, in any calendar year in which the office held is not on the ballot, use a political contribution to knowingly make a political contribution to a political committee that, when aggregated with each other political contribution to a political committee in that calendar year, exceeds $250.
(e) This section does not apply to a political contribution made to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party that:
(1) is made in return for goods or services, including political advertising or a campaign communication, the value of which substantially equals or exceeds the amount of the contribution; or
(2) is in an amount that is not more than the candidate's or officeholder's pro rata share of the committee's normal overhead and administrative or operating costs.
(f) For purposes of Subsection (e)(2), a candidate's or officeholder's pro rata share of a political committee's normal overhead and administrative or operating costs is computed by dividing the committee's estimated total expenses for a period by the number of candidates and officeholders to whom the committee reasonably expects to provide goods or services during that period.
(g) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed three times the amount of political contributions used in violation of this section.