Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 15. REGULATING POLITICAL FUNDS AND CAMPAIGNS |
Chapter 254. POLITICAL REPORTING |
Subchapter B. POLITICAL REPORTING GENERALLY |
Sec. 254.0401. AVAILABILITY OF ELECTRONIC REPORTS ON INTERNET
(a) The commission shall make each report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) available to the public on the Internet not later than the second business day after the date the report is filed.
(b), (c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.26.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 1.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the commission shall make a report filed with the commission under Section 254.036(b) for a reporting deadline by any candidate for a particular office or by a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for a particular office available to the public on the Internet if each candidate for that office that is nominated by or seeking the nomination of a political party required to nominate candidates by primary election, and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office that is nominated by or seeking the nomination of a political party required to nominate candidates by primary election, other than a candidate or committee to which Section 254.036(c) or (d) applies, has filed a report for that reporting deadline. Regardless of whether each candidate for a particular office that is nominated by or seeking the nomination of a political party required to nominate candidates by primary election, and each specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing only one candidate for that office that is nominated by or seeking the nomination of a political party required to nominate candidates by primary election, has filed a report for a filing deadline, the commission shall make each report in connection with that office available on the Internet and by any other electronic means on:
(1) the 21st day after the date of the filing deadline, for a report other than a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c); or
(2) the fourth day after the date of the filing deadline, for a report required to be filed under Section 254.064(c).
(d) The access allowed by this section to reports is in addition to the public's access to the information through other electronic or print distribution of the information.
(e) Before making a report filed under Section 254.036(b) available on the Internet, the commission shall remove each portion, other than city, state, and zip code, of the address of a person listed as having made a political contribution to the person filing the report. The address information removed must remain available on the report maintained in the commission's office but may not be available electronically at that office.
(f) The commission shall clearly state on the Internet website on which reports are provided under Subsection (b) that reports filed by an independent candidate, a third-party candidate, or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing an independent or third-party candidate will not be available if the candidate or committee has not yet filed a report.