Sec. 255.003. UNLAWFUL USE OF PUBLIC FUNDS FOR POLITICAL ADVERTISING
  • (a) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.
    (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a communication that factually describes the purposes of a measure if the communication does not advocate passage or defeat of the measure.
    (b-1) An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for a communication describing a measure if the communication contains information that:
    (1) the officer or employee knows is false; and
    (2) is sufficiently substantial and important as to be reasonably likely to influence a voter to vote for or against the measure.
    (c) A person who violates Subsection (a) or (b-1) commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
    (d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for an offense under this section or the imposition of a civil penalty for conduct under this section that an officer or employee of a political subdivision reasonably relied on a court order or an interpretation of this section in a written opinion issued by:
    (1) a court of record;
    (2) the attorney general; or
    (3) the commission.
    (e) On written request of the governing body of a political subdivision that has ordered an election on a measure, the commission shall prepare an advance written advisory opinion as to whether a particular communication relating to the measure does or does not comply with this section.
    (f) Subsections (d) and (e) do not apply to a port authority or navigation district.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 843 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.