Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 16. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Chapter 273. CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION AND OTHER ENFORCEMENT PROCEEDINGS |
Subchapter A. CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION |
Sec. 273.001. INVESTIGATION OF CRIMINAL CONDUCT
(a) If two or more registered voters of the territory covered by an election present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection with the election to the county or district attorney having jurisdiction in that territory, the county or district attorney shall investigate the allegations. If the election covers territory in more than one county, the voters may present the affidavits to the attorney general, and the attorney general shall investigate the allegations.
(b) A district or county attorney having jurisdiction or the attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer's own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with an election.
(c) On receipt of an affidavit under Section 15.028, the county or district attorney having jurisdiction and, if applicable, the attorney general shall investigate the matter.
(d) On referral of a complaint from the secretary of state under Section 31.006, the attorney general may investigate the allegations.
(e) Not later than the 30th day after the date on which a county or district attorney begins an investigation under this section, the county or district attorney shall deliver notice of the investigation to the secretary of state. The notice must include a statement that a criminal investigation is being conducted and the date on which the election that is the subject of the investigation was held. The secretary of state may disclose information relating to a criminal investigation received under this subsection only if the county or district attorney has disclosed the information or would be required by law to disclose the information.