Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 5. ELECTION SUPPLIES |
Chapter 52. BALLOT FORM, CONTENT, AND PREPARATION |
Subchapter C. FORM OF BALLOT |
Sec. 52.072. PROPOSITIONS
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a proposition that is to appear on the ballot.
(b) A proposition shall be printed on the ballot in the form of a single statement and may appear on the ballot only once.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in an election in which an office and a measure are to be voted on, each proposition stating a measure shall appear on the ballot after the listing of offices.
(d) If an election of officers is contingent on the adoption of a proposition appearing on the same ballot, the proposition shall appear on the ballot before the listing of offices.
(e) In addition to any other requirement imposed by law for a proposition, including a provision prescribing the proposition language, a proposition submitted to the voters for approval of the issuance of bonds or the imposition, increase, or reduction of a tax shall specifically state, as applicable:
(1) with respect to a proposition seeking voter approval of the issuance of bonds:
(A) the total principal amount of the bonds to be authorized, if approved; and
(B) a general description of the purposes for which the bonds are to be authorized, if approved;
(2) with respect to a proposition that only seeks voter approval of the imposition or increase of a tax, the amount of or maximum tax rate of the tax or tax increase for which approval is sought; or
(3) with respect to a proposition that only seeks voter approval of the reduction of a tax, the amount of tax rate reduction or the tax rate for which approval is sought.