Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 6. CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS |
Chapter 63. ACCEPTING VOTER |
Sec. 63.0011. STATEMENT OF RESIDENCE REQUIRED
(a) Before a voter may be accepted for voting, an election officer shall ask the voter if the voter's residence address on the precinct list of registered voters is current and whether the voter has changed residence within the county. If the voter's address is omitted from the precinct list under Section 18.005(c), the officer shall ask the voter if the voter's residence, if listed, on identification presented by the voter under Section 63.001(b) is current and whether the voter has changed residence within the county.
(b) If the voter's residence address is not current because the voter has changed residence within the county, the voter may vote, if otherwise eligible, in the election precinct in which the voter is registered if the voter resides in the county in which the voter is registered and, if applicable:
(1) resides in the political subdivision served by the authority ordering the election if the political subdivision is other than the county; or
(2) resides in the territory covered by the election in a less-than-countywide election ordered by the governor or a county authority.
(c) Before being accepted for voting, the voter must execute and submit to an election officer a statement including:
(1) a statement that the voter satisfies the applicable residence requirements prescribed by Subsection (b);
(2) all of the information that a person must include in an application to register to vote under Section 13.002; and
(3) the date the statement is submitted to the election officer.
(d) The voter registrar shall provide to the general custodian of election records a sufficient number of statements of residence for use in each election.
(e) The voter registrar shall retain each statement of residence on file with the voter's voter registration application.