Sec. 65.056. DISPOSITION OF REJECTED PROVISIONAL BALLOT
  • (a) If the affidavit on the envelope of a rejected provisional ballot contains the information necessary to enable the person to register to vote under Chapter 13, the voter registrar shall make a copy of the affidavit under procedures prescribed by the secretary of state. The voter registrar shall treat the copy as an application for registration under Chapter 13.
    (b) The early voting ballot board shall place the envelopes containing rejected provisional ballots in an envelope and shall seal the envelope. More than one envelope may be used if necessary.
    (c) The envelope for the rejected provisional ballots must indicate the date and identity of the election, be labeled "rejected provisional ballots," and be signed by the board's presiding judge.
    (d) A board member shall deliver the envelope containing the rejected provisional ballots to the general custodian of election records to be preserved for the period for preserving the precinct election records. The envelope may not be placed in the box containing the accepted provisional ballots.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 35, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.