Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 6. CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS |
Chapter 67. CANVASSING ELECTIONS |
Sec. 67.016. CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION
(a) After the completion of a canvass, the presiding officer of the local canvassing authority shall prepare a certificate of election for each candidate who is elected to an office for which the official result is determined by that authority's canvass.
(b) The governor shall prepare a certificate of election for each candidate who is elected to an office for which the official result is determined by the canvass conducted by the governor.
(c) A certificate of election must contain:
(1) the candidate's name;
(2) the office to which the candidate is elected;
(3) a statement of election to an unexpired term, if applicable;
(4) the date of the election;
(5) the signature of the officer preparing the certificate; and
(6) any seal used by the officer preparing the certificate to authenticate documents that the officer executes or certifies.
(d) After the canvass of a presidential election, the secretary of state shall prepare a certificate of election for each presidential elector candidate who is elected.
(e) The authority preparing a certificate of election shall promptly deliver it to the person for whom it is prepared, subject to Section 212.0331.
(f) A certificate of election may not be issued to a person who has been declared ineligible to be elected to the office.
(g) This section does not apply to the offices of governor and lieutenant governor.