Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 7. EARLY VOTING |
Subtitle A. EARLY VOTING |
Chapter 85. CONDUCT OF VOTING BY PERSONAL APPEARANCE |
Subchapter B. POLLING PLACE PROCEDURE |
Sec. 85.036. ELECTIONEERING PROHIBITED
(a) During the time an early voting polling place is open for the conduct of early voting, a person may not electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party in or within 100 feet of an outside door through which a voter may enter the building or structure in which the early voting polling place is located.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 639, Sec. 2
(c) During the early voting period, the early voting clerk shall keep continuously posted:
(1) at the entrance to the room or area, as applicable, in which the early voting polling place is located, a sign on which is printed in large letters "Early Voting Polling Place"; and
(2) at the outer limits of the area within which electioneering is prohibited, a sign on which is printed in large letters "Distance Marker. No electioneering between this point and the entrance to the early voting polling place."
(d) A person commits an offense if the person electioneers in violation of Subsection (a).
(e) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 639, Sec. 2