Sec. 141.031. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLICATION
  • (a) A candidate's application for a place on the ballot that is required by this code must:
    (1) be in writing;
    (2) be signed and sworn to by the candidate and indicate the date that the candidate swears to the application;
    (3) be timely filed with the appropriate authority; and
    (4) include:
    (A) the candidate's name;
    (B) the candidate's occupation;
    (C) the office sought, including any place number or other distinguishing number;
    (D) an indication of whether the office sought is to be filled for a full or unexpired term if the office sought and another office to be voted on have the same title but do not have place numbers or other distinguishing numbers;
    (E) a statement that the candidate is a United States citizen;
    (F) a statement that the candidate has not been determined by a final judgment of a court exercising probate jurisdiction to be:
    (i) totally mentally incapacitated; or
    (ii) partially mentally incapacitated without the right to vote;
    (G) a statement that the candidate has not been finally convicted of a felony from which the candidate has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities;
    (H) the candidate's date of birth;
    (I) the candidate's residence address or, if the residence has no address, the address at which the candidate receives mail and a concise description of the location of the candidate's residence;
    (J) the candidate's length of continuous residence in the state and in the territory from which the office sought is elected as of the date the candidate swears to the application;
    (K) the statement: "I, __________, of __________ County, Texas, being a candidate for the office of __________, swear that I will support and defend the constitution and laws of the United States and of the State of Texas"; and
    (L) a statement that the candidate is aware of the nepotism law, Chapter 573, Government Code.
    (b) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (a)(4)(F), a candidate eligible for office because of Section 1.020(a) shall include in the application a statement that the person's mental capacity has been completely restored by a final judgment of a court.
    (c) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (a)(4)(F), a candidate eligible for office because of Section 1.020(b) shall include in the application a statement that the person's guardianship has been modified to include the right to vote or the person's mental capacity has been completely restored, as applicable, by a final judgment of a court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 427, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3A.03, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(26), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 614 , Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2007.