Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ELECTION CODE |
Title 9. CANDIDATES |
Chapter 141. CANDIDACY FOR PUBLIC OFFICE GENERALLY |
Subchapter B. APPLICATION FOR PLACE ON BALLOT |
Sec. 141.031. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLICATION
(a) A candidate's application for a place on the ballot that is required by this code must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) be signed and sworn to by the candidate and indicate the date that the candidate swears to the application;
(3) be timely filed with the appropriate authority; and
(4) include:
(A) the candidate's name;
(B) the candidate's occupation;
(C) the office sought, including any place number or other distinguishing number;
(D) an indication of whether the office sought is to be filled for a full or unexpired term if the office sought and another office to be voted on have the same title but do not have place numbers or other distinguishing numbers;
(E) a statement that the candidate is a United States citizen;
(F) a statement that the candidate has not been determined by a final judgment of a court exercising probate jurisdiction to be:
(i) totally mentally incapacitated; or
(ii) partially mentally incapacitated without the right to vote;
(G) a statement that the candidate has not been finally convicted of a felony from which the candidate has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities;
(H) the candidate's date of birth;
(I) the candidate's residence address or, if the residence has no address, the address at which the candidate receives mail and a concise description of the location of the candidate's residence;
(J) the candidate's length of continuous residence in the state and in the territory from which the office sought is elected as of the date the candidate swears to the application;
(K) the statement: "I, __________, of __________ County, Texas, being a candidate for the office of __________, swear that I will support and defend the constitution and laws of the United States and of the State of Texas"; and
(L) a statement that the candidate is aware of the nepotism law, Chapter 573, Government Code.
(b) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (a)(4)(F), a candidate eligible for office because of Section 1.020(a) shall include in the application a statement that the person's mental capacity has been completely restored by a final judgment of a court.
(c) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (a)(4)(F), a candidate eligible for office because of Section 1.020(b) shall include in the application a statement that the person's guardianship has been modified to include the right to vote or the person's mental capacity has been completely restored, as applicable, by a final judgment of a court.