Sec. 123.001. WILL PROVISIONS MADE BEFORE DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE
  • (a) In this section, "relative" means an individual related to another individual by:
    (1) consanguinity, as determined under Section 573.022, Government Code; or
    (2) affinity, as determined under Section 573.024, Government Code.
    (b) If, after the testator makes a will, the testator's marriage is dissolved by divorce, annulment, or a declaration that the marriage is void, all provisions in the will, including all fiduciary appointments, shall be read as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator, unless the will expressly provides otherwise.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.