Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle E. INTESTATE SUCCESSION |
Chapter 202. DETERMINATION OF HEIRSHIP |
Subchapter A. AUTHORIZATION AND PROCEDURES FOR COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDING TO DECLARE HEIRSHIP |
Sec. 202.002. CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH PROCEEDING TO DECLARE HEIRSHIP IS AUTHORIZED
A court may conduct a proceeding to declare heirship when:
(1) a person dies intestate owning or entitled to property in this state and there has been no administration in this state of the person's estate;
(2) there has been a will probated in this state or elsewhere or an administration in this state of a decedent's estate, but:
(A) property in this state was omitted from the will or administration; or
(B) no final disposition of property in this state has been made in the administration; or
(3) it is necessary for the trustee of a trust holding assets for the benefit of a decedent to determine the heirs of the decedent.
Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 2.19, eff. January 1, 2014.