Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle E. INTESTATE SUCCESSION |
Chapter 202. DETERMINATION OF HEIRSHIP |
Subchapter A. AUTHORIZATION AND PROCEDURES FOR COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDING TO DECLARE HEIRSHIP |
Sec. 202.005. APPLICATION FOR PROCEEDING TO DECLARE HEIRSHIP
A person authorized by Section 202.004 to commence a proceeding to declare heirship must file an application in a court specified by Section 33.004 to commence the proceeding. The application must state:
(1) the decedent's name and time and place of death;
(2) the names and residences of the decedent's heirs, the relationship of each heir to the decedent, and the true interest of the applicant and each of the heirs in the decedent's estate or in the trust, as applicable;
(3) if the time or place of the decedent's death or the name or residence of an heir is not definitely known to the applicant, all the material facts and circumstances with respect to which the applicant has knowledge and information that might reasonably tend to show the time or place of the decedent's death or the name or residence of the heir;
(4) that all children born to or adopted by the decedent have been listed;
(5) that each of the decedent's marriages has been listed with:
(A) the date of the marriage;
(B) the name of the spouse;
(C) the date and place of termination if the marriage was terminated; and
(D) other facts to show whether a spouse has had an interest in the decedent's property;
(6) whether the decedent died testate and, if so, what disposition has been made of the will;
(7) a general description of all property belonging to the decedent's estate or held in trust for the benefit of the decedent, as applicable; and
(8) an explanation for the omission from the application of any of the information required by this section.