Sec. 256.156. PROOF OF WRITTEN WILL NOT PRODUCED IN COURT
  • (a) A written will that cannot be produced in court must be proved in the same manner as provided in Section 256.153 for an attested written will or Section 256.154 for a holographic will, as applicable. The same amount and character of testimony is required to prove the written will not produced in court as is required to prove a written will produced in court.
    (b) In addition to the proof required by Subsection (a):
    (1) the cause of the nonproduction of a written will not produced in court must be proved, which must be sufficient to satisfy the court that the will cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced; and
    (2) the contents of the will must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read the will, has heard the will read, or can identify a copy of the will.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.