Sec. 257.001. PROBATE OF WILL AS MUNIMENT OF TITLE AUTHORIZED
  • A court may admit a will to probate as a muniment of title if the court is satisfied that the will should be admitted to probate and the court:
    (1) is satisfied that the testator's estate does not owe an unpaid debt, other than any debt secured by a lien on real estate; or
    (2) finds for another reason that there is no necessity for administration of the estate.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.