Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle G. INITIAL APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE AND OPENING OF ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 301. APPLICATION FOR LETTERS TESTAMENTARY OR OF ADMINISTRATION |
Subchapter B. APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS |
Sec. 301.051. ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS FOR LETTERS
An executor named in a will or an interested person may file an application with the court for:
(1) the appointment of the executor named in the will; or
(2) the appointment of an administrator, if:
(A) there is a will, but:
(i) no executor is named in the will; or
(ii) the executor named in the will is disqualified, refuses to serve, is dead, or resigns; or
(B) there is no will.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.