Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle A. SCOPE, JURISDICTION, VENUE, AND COURTS |
Chapter 32. JURISDICTION |
Sec. 32.001. GENERAL PROBATE COURT JURISDICTION; APPEALS
(a) All probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court.
(b) A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.
(c) A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 , Sec. 13(a), eff. January 1, 2014.