Sec. 32.007. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION WITH DISTRICT COURT
  • A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:
    (1) a personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action by or against a person in the person's capacity as a personal representative;
    (2) an action by or against a trustee;
    (3) an action involving an inter vivos trust, testamentary trust, or charitable trust, including a charitable trust as defined by Section 123.001, Property Code;
    (4) an action involving a personal representative of an estate in which each other party aligned with the personal representative is not an interested person in that estate;
    (5) an action against an agent or former agent under a power of attorney arising out of the agent's performance of the duties of an agent; and
    (6) an action to determine the validity of a power of attorney or to determine an agent's rights, powers, or duties under a power of attorney.
Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 2.03, eff. January 1, 2014.