Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle H. CONTINUATION OF ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 352. COMPENSATION AND EXPENSES OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES AND OTHERS |
Subchapter B. EXPENSES OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES AND OTHERS |
Sec. 352.052. ALLOWANCE FOR DEFENSE OF WILL
(a) A person designated as executor in a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with the will or alleged will annexed, who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether or not successful, shall be allowed out of the estate the executor's or administrator's necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings, including reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) A person designated as a devisee in or beneficiary of a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with the will or alleged will annexed, who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate, defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether or not successful, may be allowed out of the estate the person's necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings, including reasonable attorney's fees.