Sec. 356.556. CONFIRMATION OR DISAPPROVAL ORDER
  • (a) If the court is satisfied that a sale reported under Section 356.551 was for a fair price, properly made, and in conformity with law, and the court has approved any increased or additional bond that the court found necessary to protect the estate, the court shall enter an order:
    (1) confirming the sale;
    (2) showing conformity with this chapter;
    (3) detailing the terms of the sale; and
    (4) authorizing the personal representative to convey the property on the purchaser's compliance with the terms of the sale.
    (b) If the court is not satisfied that the sale was for a fair price, properly made, and in conformity with law, the court shall enter an order setting aside the sale and ordering a new sale to be made, if necessary.
    (c) The court's action in confirming or disapproving a report of a sale has the effect of a final judgment. Any person interested in the estate or in the sale is entitled to have an order entered under this section reviewed as in other final judgments in probate proceedings.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.