Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle H. CONTINUATION OF ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 360. PARTITION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ESTATE |
Subchapter C. PROCEEDINGS; EXPENSES |
Sec. 360.102. COURT DECREE
If the court determines that the estate should be partitioned and distributed, the court shall enter a decree stating:
(1) the name and address, if known, of each person entitled to a share of the estate, specifying:
(A) which of those persons are known to be minors;
(B) the name of the minors' guardian or guardian ad litem; and
(C) the name of the attorney appointed to represent those persons who are unknown or who are not residents of this state;
(2) the proportional part of the estate to which each person is entitled;
(3) a full description of all the estate to be distributed; and
(4) that the executor or administrator must retain possession of a sufficient amount of money or property to pay all debts, taxes, and expenses of administration and specifying the amount of money or the property to be retained.