Sec. 452.051. APPOINTMENT OF TEMPORARY ADMINISTRATOR
  • (a) If a contest related to probating a will or granting letters of administration is pending, the court may appoint a temporary administrator, with powers limited as the circumstances of the case require.
    (b) The appointment may continue until the contest is terminated and an executor or administrator with full powers is appointed.
    (c) The power of appointment under this section is in addition to the court's power of appointment under Subchapter A.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.