Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle J. ADDITIONAL MATTERS RELATING TO THE ADMINISTRATION OF CERTAIN ESTATES |
Chapter 453. ADMINISTRATION OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY |
Sec. 453.003. GENERAL POWERS OF SURVIVING SPOUSE IF NO ADMINISTRATION IS PENDING
(a) If there is no qualified executor or administrator of a deceased spouse's estate, the surviving spouse, as the surviving partner of the marital partnership, may:
(1) sue and be sued to recover community property;
(2) sell, mortgage, lease, and otherwise dispose of community property to pay community debts;
(3) collect claims due to the community estate; and
(4) exercise other powers as necessary to:
(A) preserve the community property;
(B) discharge community obligations; and
(C) wind up community affairs.
(b) This section does not affect the disposition of the deceased spouse's property.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 , Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.