Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle P. DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Chapter 751. GENERAL PROVISIONS REGARDING DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subchapter B. EFFECT OF CERTAIN ACTS ON EXERCISE OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY |
Sec. 751.051. EFFECT OF ACTS PERFORMED BY ATTORNEY IN FACT OR AGENT DURING PRINCIPAL'S DISABILITY OR INCAPACITY
Each act performed by an attorney in fact or agent under a durable power of attorney during a period of the principal's disability or incapacity has the same effect, and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest, as if the principal were not disabled or incapacitated.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 , Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2014.