Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 2. ESTATES OF DECEDENTS; DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subtitle P. DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Chapter 751. GENERAL PROVISIONS REGARDING DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY |
Subchapter B. EFFECT OF CERTAIN ACTS ON EXERCISE OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY |
Sec. 751.058. EFFECT OF REVOCATION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY ON THIRD PARTY
Unless otherwise provided by the durable power of attorney, a revocation of a durable power of attorney is not effective as to a third party relying on the power of attorney until the third party receives actual notice of the revocation.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 , Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2014.