Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
ESTATES CODE |
Title 3. GUARDIANSHIP AND RELATED PROCEDURES |
Subtitle D. CREATION OF GUARDIANSHIP |
Chapter 1104. SELECTION OF AND ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS GUARDIAN |
Subchapter H. GROUNDS FOR DISQUALIFICATION |
Sec. 1104.354. CONFLICT OF INTEREST
A person may not be appointed guardian if the person:
(1) is a party or is a person whose parent is a party to a lawsuit concerning or affecting the welfare of the proposed ward, unless the court:
(A) determines that the lawsuit claim of the person who has applied to be appointed guardian is not in conflict with the lawsuit claim of the proposed ward; or
(B) appoints a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the proposed ward throughout the litigation of the ward's lawsuit claim;
(2) is indebted to the proposed ward, unless the person pays the debt before appointment; or
(3) asserts a claim adverse to the proposed ward or the proposed ward's property.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 , Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.