Sec. 2.202. PERSONS AUTHORIZED TO CONDUCT CEREMONY
  • (a) The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony:
    (1) a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest;
    (2) a Jewish rabbi;
    (3) a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony; and
    (4) a justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of criminal appeals, justice of the courts of appeals, judge of the district, county, and probate courts, judge of the county courts at law, judge of the courts of domestic relations, judge of the juvenile courts, retired justice or judge of those courts, justice of the peace, retired justice of the peace, judge of a municipal court, or judge or magistrate of a federal court of this state.
    (b) For the purposes of this section, a retired judge or justice is a former judge or justice who is vested in the Judicial Retirement System of Texas Plan One or the Judicial Retirement System of Texas Plan Two or who has an aggregate of at least 12 years of service as judge or justice of any type listed in Subsection (a)(4).
    (c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a person commits an offense if the person knowingly conducts a marriage ceremony without authorization under this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
    (d) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly conducts a marriage ceremony of a minor whose marriage is prohibited by law or of a person who by marrying commits an offense under Section 25.01, Penal Code. An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 , Sec. 4.10, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 134 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.