Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 1. THE MARRIAGE RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle C. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE |
Chapter 6. SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE |
Subchapter D. JURISDICTION, VENUE, AND RESIDENCE QUALIFICATIONS |
Sec. 6.307. JURISDICTION TO DECLARE MARRIAGE VOID
(a) Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the marriage declared void, or the court may declare the marriage void in a collateral proceeding.
(b) The court may declare a marriage void only if:
(1) the purported marriage was contracted in this state; or
(2) either party is domiciled in this state.
(c) A suit to have a marriage declared void is a suit in rem, affecting the status of the parties to the purported marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.