Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 1. THE MARRIAGE RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle C. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE |
Chapter 6. SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE |
Subchapter H. TRIAL AND APPEAL |
Sec. 6.709. TEMPORARY ORDERS DURING APPEAL
(a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected, on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court may render a temporary order necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal, including an order to:
(1) require the support of either spouse;
(2) require the payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses;
(3) appoint a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties; or
(4) award one spouse exclusive occupancy of the parties' residence pending the appeal.
(b) The trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce a temporary order under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the trial court's order.