Sec. 6.709. TEMPORARY ORDERS DURING APPEAL
  • (a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected, on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court may render a temporary order necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal, including an order to:
    (1) require the support of either spouse;
    (2) require the payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses;
    (3) appoint a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties; or
    (4) award one spouse exclusive occupancy of the parties' residence pending the appeal.
    (b) The trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce a temporary order under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the trial court's order.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.