Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 1. THE MARRIAGE RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle C. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE |
Chapter 6. SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE |
Subchapter H. TRIAL AND APPEAL |
Sec. 6.711. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
(a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning:
(1) the characterization of each party's assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented; and
(2) the value or amount of the community estate's assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented.
(b) A request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.