Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 2. CHILD IN RELATION TO THE FAMILY |
Subtitle B. PARENTAL LIABILITY |
Chapter 42. CIVIL LIABILITY FOR INTERFERENCE WITH POSSESSORY INTEREST IN CHILD |
Sec. 42.006. DAMAGES
(a) Damages may include:
(1) the actual costs and expenses incurred, including attorney's fees, in:
(A) locating a child who is the subject of the order;
(B) recovering possession of the child if the petitioner is entitled to possession; and
(C) enforcing the order and prosecuting the suit; and
(2) mental suffering and anguish incurred by the plaintiff because of a violation of the order.
(b) A person liable for damages who acted with malice or with an intent to cause harm to the plaintiff may be liable for exemplary damages.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.