Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE |
Chapter 52. PROCEEDINGS BEFORE AND INCLUDING REFERRAL TO JUVENILE COURT |
Sec. 52.03. DISPOSITION WITHOUT REFERRAL TO COURT
(a) A law-enforcement officer authorized by this title to take a child into custody may dispose of the case of a child taken into custody without referral to juvenile court, if:
(1) guidelines for such disposition have been adopted by the juvenile board of the county in which the disposition is made as required by Section 52.032;
(2) the disposition is authorized by the guidelines; and
(3) the officer makes a written report of the officer's disposition to the law-enforcement agency, identifying the child and specifying the grounds for believing that the taking into custody was authorized.
(b) No disposition authorized by this section may involve:
(1) keeping the child in law-enforcement custody; or
(2) requiring periodic reporting of the child to a law-enforcement officer, law-enforcement agency, or other agency.
(c) A disposition authorized by this section may involve:
(1) referral of the child to an agency other than the juvenile court;
(2) a brief conference with the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian; or
(3) referral of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian for services under Section 264.302.
(d) Statistics indicating the number and kind of dispositions made by a law-enforcement agency under the authority of this section shall be reported at least annually to the office or official designated by the juvenile board, as ordered by the board.