Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE |
Chapter 54. JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
Sec. 54.021. COUNTY, JUSTICE, OR MUNICIPAL COURT: TRUANCY
148, Sec. 3
(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the constitutional county court, if the county has a population of 1.75 million or more, or to an appropriate justice or municipal court, with the permission of the county, justice, or municipal court, for disposition in the manner provided by Subsection (b) if the child is alleged to have engaged in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2). A waiver of jurisdiction under this subsection may be for an individual case or for all cases in which a child is alleged to have engaged in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2). The waiver of a juvenile court's exclusive original jurisdiction for all cases in which a child is alleged to have engaged in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2) is effective for a period of one year.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1098, Sec. 3
(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the constitutional county court, if the county has a population of two million or more, or to an appropriate justice or municipal court, with the permission of the county, justice, or municipal court, for disposition in the manner provided by Subsection (b) if the child is 12 years of age or older and is alleged to have engaged in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2). A waiver of jurisdiction under this subsection may be for an individual case or for all cases in which a child is alleged to have engaged in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2). The waiver of a juvenile court's exclusive original jurisdiction for all cases in which a child is alleged to have engaged in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2) is effective for a period of one year.
(b) A county, justice, or municipal court may exercise jurisdiction over a person alleged to have engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision by engaging in conduct described in Section 51.03(b)(2) in a case where:
(1) the person is 12 years of age or older;
(2) the juvenile court has waived its original jurisdiction under this section; and
(3) a complaint is filed by the appropriate authority in the county, justice, or municipal court charging an offense under Section 25.094, Education Code.
(c) A proceeding in a county, justice, or municipal court on a complaint charging an offense under Section 25.094, Education Code, is governed by Chapter 45, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, the costs assessed in a case filed in or transferred to a constitutional county court for an offense under Section 25.093 or 25.094, Education Code, must be the same as the costs assessed for a case filed in a justice court for an offense under Section 25. 093 or 25.094, Education Code.
(e) The proceedings before a constitutional county court related to an offense under Section 25.093 or 25.094, Education Code, may be recorded in any manner provided by Section 30.00010, Government Code, for recording proceedings in a municipal court of record.