Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE |
Chapter 55. PROCEEDINGS CONCERNING CHILDREN WITH MENTAL ILLNESS OR MENTAL RETARDATION |
Subchapter C. CHILD UNFIT TO PROCEED AS A RESULT OF MENTAL ILLNESS OR MENTAL RETARDATION |
Sec. 55.44. TRANSFER TO CRIMINAL COURT ON 18TH BIRTHDAY OF CHILD
(a) The juvenile court shall transfer all pending proceedings from the juvenile court to a criminal court on the 18th birthday of a child for whom the juvenile court or a court to which the child's case is referred has ordered inpatient mental health services or residential care for persons with mental retardation if:
(1) the child is not discharged or currently on furlough from the facility before reaching 18 years of age; and
(2) the child is alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct that included a violation of a penal law listed in Section 53.045 and no adjudication concerning the alleged conduct has been made.
(b) The juvenile court shall send notification of the transfer of a child under Subsection (a) to the facility. The criminal court shall, before the 91st day after the date of the transfer, institute proceedings under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure. If those or any subsequent proceedings result in a determination that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the defendant may not receive a punishment for the delinquent conduct described by Subsection (a)(2) that results in confinement for a period longer than the maximum period of confinement the defendant could have received if the defendant had been adjudicated for the delinquent conduct while still a child and within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.