Sec. 58.007. PHYSICAL RECORDS OR FILES
  • (a) This section applies only to the inspection and maintenance of a physical record or file concerning a child and the storage of information, by electronic means or otherwise, concerning the child from which a physical record or file could be generated and does not affect the collection, dissemination, or maintenance of information as provided by Subchapter B. This section does not apply to a record or file relating to a child that is:
    (1) required or authorized to be maintained under the laws regulating the operation of motor vehicles in this state;
    (2) maintained by a municipal or justice court; or
    (3) subject to disclosure under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure.
    (b) Except as provided by Article 15.27, Code of Criminal Procedure, the records and files of a juvenile court, a clerk of court, a juvenile probation department, or a prosecuting attorney relating to a child who is a party to a proceeding under this title are open to inspection only by:
    (1) the judge, probation officers, and professional staff or consultants of the juvenile court;
    (2) a juvenile justice agency as that term is defined by Section 58.101;
    (3) an attorney for a party to the proceeding;
    (4) a public or private agency or institution providing supervision of the child by arrangement of the juvenile court, or having custody of the child under juvenile court order; or
    (5) with leave of the juvenile court, any other person, agency, or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.
    (c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), law enforcement records and files concerning a child and information stored, by electronic means or otherwise, concerning the child from which a record or file could be generated may not be disclosed to the public and shall be:
    (1) if maintained on paper or microfilm, kept separate from adult files and records;
    (2) if maintained electronically in the same computer system as records or files relating to adults, be accessible under controls that are separate and distinct from controls to access electronic data concerning adults; and
    (3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal depository, except as provided by Subchapters B, D, and E.
    (d) The law enforcement files and records of a person who is transferred from the Texas Youth Commission to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice may be transferred to a central state or federal depository for adult records on or after the date of transfer.
    (e) Law enforcement records and files concerning a child may be inspected or copied by a juvenile justice agency as that term is defined by Section 58.101, a criminal justice agency as that term is defined by Section 411.082, Government Code, the child, and the child's parent or guardian.
    (f) If a child has been reported missing by a parent, guardian, or conservator of that child, information about the child may be forwarded to and disseminated by the Texas Crime Information Center and the National Crime Information Center.
    (g) For the purpose of offering a record as evidence in the punishment phase of a criminal proceeding, a prosecuting attorney may obtain the record of a defendant's adjudication that is admissible under Section 3(a), Article 37.07, Code of Criminal Procedure, by submitting a request for the record to the juvenile court that made the adjudication. If a court receives a request from a prosecuting attorney under this subsection, the court shall, if the court possesses the requested record of adjudication, certify and provide the prosecuting attorney with a copy of the record.
    (h) The juvenile court may disseminate to the public the following information relating to a child who is the subject of a directive to apprehend or a warrant of arrest and who cannot be located for the purpose of apprehension:
    (1) the child's name, including other names by which the child is known;
    (2) the child's physical description, including sex, weight, height, race, ethnicity, eye color, hair color, scars, marks, and tattoos;
    (3) a photograph of the child; and
    (4) a description of the conduct the child is alleged to have committed, including the level and degree of the alleged offense.
    (i) In addition to the authority to release information under Subsection (b)(5), a juvenile probation department may release information contained in its records without leave of the juvenile court pursuant to guidelines adopted by the juvenile board.
    (j) Before a child or a child's parent or guardian may inspect or copy a record or file concerning the child under Subsection (e), the custodian of the record or file shall redact:
    (1) any personally identifiable information about a juvenile suspect, offender, victim, or witness who is not the child; and
    (2) any information that is excepted from required disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code, or other law.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 53, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 815, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 879 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908 , Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 , Sec. 25.061, eff. September 1, 2009.