Sec. 85.001. REQUIRED FINDINGS AND ORDERS
  • (a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether:
    (1) family violence has occurred; and
    (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.
    (b) If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court:
    (1) shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022 applying only to a person found to have committed family violence; and
    (2) may render a protective order as provided by Section 85.021 applying to both parties that is in the best interest of the person protected by the order or member of the family or household of the person protected by the order.
    (c) A protective order that requires the first applicant to do or refrain from doing an act under Section 85.022 shall include a finding that the first applicant has committed family violence and is likely to commit family violence in the future.
    (d) If the court renders a protective order for a period of more than two years, the court must include in the order a finding described by Section 85.025(a-1).
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 627 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.