Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 4. PROTECTIVE ORDERS AND FAMILY VIOLENCE |
Subtitle B. PROTECTIVE ORDERS |
Chapter 85. ISSUANCE OF PROTECTIVE ORDER |
Subchapter A. FINDINGS AND ORDERS |
Sec. 85.006. DEFAULT ORDER
(a) A court may render a protective order that is binding on a respondent who does not attend a hearing if the respondent received service of the application and notice of the hearing.
(b) If the court reschedules the hearing under Chapter 84, a protective order may be rendered if the respondent does not attend the rescheduled hearing.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.