Sec. 85.021. REQUIREMENTS OF ORDER APPLYING TO ANY PARTY
  • In a protective order, the court may:
    (1) prohibit a party from:
    (A) removing a child who is a member of the family or household from:
    (i) the possession of a person named in the order; or
    (ii) the jurisdiction of the court;
    (B) transferring, encumbering, or otherwise disposing of property, other than in the ordinary course of business, that is mutually owned or leased by the parties; or
    (C) removing a pet, companion animal, or assistance animal, as defined by Section 121.002, Human Resources Code, from the possession of a person named in the order;
    (2) grant exclusive possession of a residence to a party and, if appropriate, direct one or more parties to vacate the residence if the residence:
    (A) is jointly owned or leased by the party receiving exclusive possession and a party being denied possession;
    (B) is owned or leased by the party retaining possession; or
    (C) is owned or leased by the party being denied possession and that party has an obligation to support the party or a child of the party granted possession of the residence;
    (3) provide for the possession of and access to a child of a party if the person receiving possession of or access to the child is a parent of the child;
    (4) require the payment of support for a party or for a child of a party if the person required to make the payment has an obligation to support the other party or the child; or
    (5) award to a party the use and possession of specified property that is community property or jointly owned or leased property.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 136 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.